Opposition Plans Rally in Support of Imedi TV
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 19 Nov.'07 / 17:05
The nine-party opposition coalition said it was planning a large scale demonstration in support of free media and Imedi TV on November 25.
“The key issues [of the demonstration] will be the protection of freedom of speech and putting Imedi television back on air,” Koba Davitashvili, leader of Party of People, said at a joint news conference with other opposition leaders outside the Tbilisi Municipality on November 19. “All of Georgia and the international community support us in this demand.”
Davitashvili said that the protest rally would start at 2pm on November 25 at an area called Rike. The demonstration would then  march to Freedom Square and later move  to outside the parliament, he said.
“I call on all Tbilisites, all citizens of our country, to gather at Rike to show to the authorities that we have not given up our struggle; our struggle continues and it will end in final victory, which will be the end to Saakashvili’s tyranny on January 5 [presidential polling day], with the victory of Levan Gachechiladze,” Davitashvili said.
Meanwhile, the opposition leaders said, they planned a series of meetings with doctors, academics, non-governmental organizations and journalists as part of an electoral strategy to promote their presidential candidate, independent lawmaker Levan Gachechiladze.