Popular Anchor Quits Imedi TV
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 23 Nov.'07 / 21:52
Inga Grigolia, a host of popular political talk shows at Imedi TV, said she had quit the television station, which was shut down by the authorities on November 7.
“I am starting cooperation with an independent [TBC] TV studio and our products will be aired by various TV stations, including by Rustavi 2, Mze and I hope by Imedi when it is back on air,” Grigolia told Rustavi 2 TV on November 23.
The first project of Grigolia with the TV studio involves an interview with President Saakashvili planned for November 24. The interview will be aired by Rustavi 2 TV.
“I will definitely ask President Saakashvili about police raid on Imedi TV and about the Girgvliani case,” she said.
Grigolia also said that the major reason behind her decision to quit Imedi TV was, as she put it, inability to host real political debates in that television station.
The government and ruling party officials have been boycotting Imedi TV and refusing to participate in the political debates hosted by this television station for over a year.
Another anchor of political talk show at Imedi TV, Eka Khoperia, has also announced couple of days ago about intention to quit the television station. She said she would only continue hosting a program at one of Tbilisi’s FM radio stations, Ucnobi.