USD 15,400 for 30-Second Political Ad
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 7 Dec.'07 / 13:07
Rustavi 2 TV is to charge presidential candidates USD 15,400 for a 30 second primetime political ad.
Primetime covers entertainment programs with TV reality show Last Hero leading the pack in terms of cost. It's followed by Comedy Show, with USD 11,000 for a 30 second slot. A 30 second political ad during Rustavi 2 TV’s primetime news program costs USD 9,350. The cheapest 30 second slot is USD 220.
Lower prices are at Mze TV, which along with Rustavi 2 TV is part of a media holding owned by Georgian Industrial Group (GIG). 30 seconds of political ad at primetime news program on Mze TV costs USD 715.
Mikheil Saakashvili is currently running an extensive TV ad campaign. No other presidential contender has so far launched a TV advertisement campaign.
Most of Saakashvili's advertisements take a TV news report format and run for about four minutes. They show Saakashvili on the campaign trail in the regions, with a specific ad for every visit he makes.
The Saakashvili campaign is also running an ad featuring a music video performed by Zumba, a popular soft rock-folk band. Lyrics include “it is time for unity… for further strengthening and forgiveness.” In one shot U.S. Senator John McCain is seen alongside Saakashvili during a visit to Georgia last year.