CEC Press Releases and Statements
Central Election Commission (CEC) is the main body administering elections.
CEC is composed of 13 members, wherein six are appointed by six opposition parties and one by the ruling National Movement party. Remaining six members, including the Chairman, are formally non-partisan, certified election official; in fact, however, they are all affiliated with the ruling party. As a result the authorities hold majority seats in the CEC – seven against six opposition members.
CEC Members:
Levan Tarkhnishvili – chairman;
Davit Kirtadze – deputy chairman;
Gizo Mchedlidze – secretary;
Giorgi Areshidze – certified election official;
Lukhum Burjaliani - certified election official;
Emzar Pazhava - certified election official;
Davit Gurgenidze – ruling National Movement party;
Zurab Marakvelidze – opposition Republican Party;
Giorgi Javakhishvili – opposition Industrialists party;
Nodar Museridze – opposition New Rights party;
Giorgi Mtvarelidze – opposition Labor Party;
Davit Bardavelidze – opposition Freedom party;
Nino Goguadze – opposition Conservative party.
District Election Commissions (DEC) – are middle-level election administrations set up in 76 election districts.
DECs are composed solely by certified election officials and political parties have no members there.
As a result of the most recent amendments to the election code in November, 2007, DECs powers have been cut and they will no longer be able to annual or count vote tallies received from the precinct commissions. DECs will only have, what lawmakers called, “transit functions”, linking precincts with the CEC.
Precinct Election Commissions (PEC) – are the lowers level of election administrations, but of crucial importance as they administer polling station and are first bodies to count votes.
There are total of 3,512 polling stations throughout Georgia; plus total of 73 special polling stations for military units, including three in Iraq (one in Baghdad and one in Al Kut) and Kosovo for Georgian soldiers serving there. Special polling stations are also designed for pre-trial detention centers and hospitals.
40 polling stations have been opened in Georgia’s embassies and consulates abroad;
The law stipulates that maximum number of voters registered on a single precinct should not exceed 1,500. The number was cut down from initial 2,000 as a result of amendments in November, 2007. However, there are about 150 polling stations, mostly in rural areas, where houses have no addresses, where over 1,500 voters are allowed to be registered in a single precinct.
Decrease of number of voters eligible to vote on particular polling station has triggered change of borders of the precincts. As a result, voters are now expected to receive a special cards on January 3, two days prior to elections, indicating an exact address of their respected polling stations.