Sokhumi Releases One, Two Others Remain in Detention
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 1 Mar.'08 / 14:31
The Abkhaz side has released Maia Danelia, who was arrested with two other Georgian citizens on February 26, the Georgian State Ministry for Reintegration has confirmed.
Kavkazsky Uzel reported earlier on March 1, that she was released after paying a fine of 1,500 rubles. Two other Georgians - Mze TV journalist Malkhaz Basilaia and Davit Tsotsoria - remain in custody pending trial expected in a month, the Abkhaz prosecutor’s office said. They are charged with “illegally crossing the border.”
Meanwhile, Interfax news agency, quoting the Abkhaz leader’s envoy to Gali district, Ruslan Kishmaria, reported that a shootout had occurred close to the administrative border near the village of Saberio in the Gali district late on February 29. There were no injuries on the Abkhaz side. No immediate comment from Georgian officials was available.
Earlier on February 29 the Abkhaz side reported that three of its militiamen were injured as a result of a mine explosion and a shootout near the village of Nabakevi in the Gali district. The Abkhaz side blamed “a squad of Georgian saboteurs.”