Ruling Party Names Some Majoritarian MP Candidates
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 30 Mar.'08 / 16:21
The ruling National Movement Party, which has actually started its election campaign, named some majoritarian MP candidates, mainly in Tbilisi’s single-mandate constituencies.
It has recruited at least four business executives for this purpose, including Rusudan Kervalishvili, co-founder and co-owner of construction company Center Point – she will run in Tbilisi’s Samgori district; Giorgi Goguadze, the director general of People’s Bank – Isani district; Archil Gegenava, chief executive of the Teliani Valley wine producing company – Mtatsminda district and Lado Kvaratskhelia, founder of food and beverages producing Ioli Group – Didube district.
MP Merab Samadashvili will run under the ruling party’s ticket in Nadzaladevi district. He has won in the same constituency twice in the past. Dilar Khabuliani, who is head of the ruling party’s local branch in Tbilisi’s Krtsanisi district, will run in the same constituency.
Rustavi 2 TV reported on March 29 that Petre Tsiskarishvili, the minister of agriculture, would run as a majoritarian MP in the Akhmeta provincial constituency in the Kakheti region. Tsiskarishvili, however, said a final decision hadn't been taken.
MP Giorgi Gegelashvili, according to Rustavi 2 TV, may run in Kutaisi and the mayor of Rustavi, Davit Nadashvili, in the same town, close to Tbilisi. The governor of Imereti region, Akaki Bobokhidze, is expected to run in Khoni.
Nino Burjanadze, the parliamentary  chairperson, who is currently a majoritarian MP for Kutaisi, will lead the National Movement party-list of MP candidates in the May 21 elections.