Russian Diplomat Slams Tbilisi’s Rhetoric
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 23 Apr.'08 / 12:04
Vyacheslav Kovalenko, Russia’s ambassador in Tbilisi, said on April 23 the Georgian authorities should tone down their rhetoric and take “reciprocal steps” in response to the “good will” demonstrated by Russia.
“We constantly hear from the Georgian side ‘Russia should do, Russia must do, Russia is obliged to do.’ Let Georgia do at least something, let Georgia do at least something as a reciprocal step; but instead we only hear ‘[Russia] must, should, is obliged to.’ This is not the way one should speak to a state, especially to Russia. One must not speak like this. Reciprocal steps are needed. Good will must be demonstrated in response to the good will demonstrated by Russia,” Kovalenko told journalists in Tbilisi.
Kovalenko reiterated the Russian Foreign Ministry’s April 22 statement, saying that a Georgian reconnaissance drone was shot down by the Abkhaz side and Russia had nothing to do with it.
“This drone was downed by the Abkhaz air defense forces. Therefore, any talk or insinuation that the plane was downed by a Russian jet is absolutely groundless,” he said.