Georgian MFA Warns of Russia’s ‘Military Aggression’
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 26 Apr.'08 / 13:46
Russia has started information campaign to backup “military aggression planned against Georgia long ago,” the Georgian Foreign Ministry said in a statement on April 26 and warned presence of Russian peacekeepers in the conflict zones was “extremely risky.”
The statement was made in a response to remarks by Russian Foreign Ministry's special envoy for relations with CIS countries, Valery Kenyakin, who, according to the Russian media reports, said on April 25 that if Georgia started the military conflict in Abkhazia and South Ossetia, Russia would have to react “including through military means.”
“Recent developments make it obvious that Russia turns its policies into extremely dangerous military dimension,” the Georgian Foreign Ministry said. “It is absolutely clear that the Russian Federation has lost legal, political and moral right to be facilitator in the conflict resolution process, because it represents side into the conflict, which makes presence of its peacekeepers on the Georgian territory extremely risky.”
It also said that Russia had “intensified its aggressive policy” after the Georgian side proposed set up “unprecedented peaceful initiatives” aimed at resolving the Abkhaz conflict, which was “broadly welcomed by the international community.”