‘Biggest Aggressor Occupied Part of Georgia’ – Saakashvili
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 4 May.'08 / 11:41
President Saakashvili said on May 3: “One part of Georgia is today under the occupation of one of the biggest aggressors.”
Speaking at his ruling party’s congress in Tbilisi, Saakashvili did not name any country, but Georgian officials have been referring to extra Russian troops in breakaway Abkhazia as “aggressors.”
Saakashvili also said that Georgia’s major goal was “to establish peace.”
“Everything that we have accomplished recently, we’ve done it through peace,” he continued. “Everything that we will achieve in the future, we will do that through peace. Everything that we have done confirmed that our country belongs to every ethnic group [living in Georgia]. This peace needs to be protected and to its protection needs unity. It will be impossible to defeat Georgia if it has international support and if there is unity within the country.”
Meanwhile, the Abkhaz side claimed on May 3 that they expected Georgia’s “military incursion in next few days.” Officials in Tbilisi have strongly denied the allegation.