Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 14 May.'08 / 17:51
Central Election Commission (CEC) is the main body administering elections.
CEC is composed of 13 members, wherein six are appointed by six opposition parties and one by the ruling National Movement party. Remaining six members, including the Chairman, are formally non-partisan, certified election official; in fact, however, they are all affiliated with the ruling party. As a result the authorities hold majority seats in the CEC – seven against six opposition members.
CEC Members:
1. Levan Tarkhnishvili – chairman;
2. Davit Kirtadze – deputy chairman;
3. Gizo Mchedlidze – secretary;
4. Giorgi Areshidze – certified election official;
5. Lukhum Burjaliani - certified election official;
6. Emzar Pazhava - certified election official;
7. Davit Gurgenidze – ruling National Movement party;
8. Zurab Marakvelidze – opposition Republican Party;
9. Giorgi Javakhishvili – opposition Industrialists party;
10. Nodar Museridze – opposition New Rights party;
11. Giorgi Mtvarelidze – opposition Labor Party;
12. Davit Bardavelidze – opposition Freedom party;
13. Nino Goguadze – opposition Conservative party.
District Election Commissions (DEC) – are middle-level election administrations set up in 75 election districts.
DECs were composed solely by certified election officials and formally political parties have no members there, but in fact the ruling party controlled DECs. As a result of the amendments to the election code in March, the rule of composition of the DECs has changed and six opposition parties were able to nominate their representatives in the DEC.
The DECs have increased powers, as a result of the recent amendments, the mid-level commissions now have the right to tabulate votes cast in the precincts and the right to cancel election results at given polling stations.
Precinct Election Commissions (PEC) – are the lowers level of election administrations, but of crucial importance as they administer polling station and are first bodies to count votes.
The CEC has established 3,556 regular PECs and 73 special polling stations - at military barracks/units, detention centres, hospitals etc. Two polling stations were established for Georgian military personnel in Iraq.
47 polling stations have been opened in Georgia’s embassies and consulates abroad.