‘Tbilisi Fails to Put Blame on Moscow over Drone’ – Russian MFA
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 31 May.'08 / 18:48
Georgia’s attempts to put the blame on Russia for downing its reconnaissance drone have failed during the discussion of the matter at the UN Security Council meeting, the Russian Foreign Ministry said on May 31.
“Americans were most active in supporting the Georgia’s position [during the Security Council meeting],” the Russian Foreign Ministry said. “Other [members of the Security Council] showed more restraint and made focus on the importance of strengthening of monitoring capacity of UNOMIG and on need to immediately resume the Georgian-Abkhaz dialogue.”
The UN Security Council meeting was convened on May 30 upon the request of the Georgian side to discuss findings of the investigation conducted by the UN Observer Mission in Georgia (UNOMIG), which said that Georgia’s UAV was shot down over Abkhazia on April 20 by the aircraft belonging to the Russian air force.
Georgia said it had suspended flights of its unmanned reconnaissance drones over Abkhazia, after UN observers said it violated the 1994 Moscow agreement on ceasefire and separation of forces, however reserved the right to resume flights if the threat occurred.
“We have expressed our readiness to carry out a serious investigation with the involvement of foreign experts, instead of unilateral and hasty one [that was conducted by UNOMIG]. Only in this case we will believe that the truth about the April 20 incident is found,” the Russian Foreign Ministry said.