Georgian TV Claims Four Die in Abkhaz Blasts
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 1 Jul.'08 / 11:30
Rustavi 2 TV claimed in its primetime news program late on June 30 that four people were killed as a result of four explosions in Gagra and Sokhumi.
It has also claimed that 20 were “badly wounded.” One died in Gagra as a result of two explosions on June 29 and three others in Sokhumi in two explosions on June 30, Rustavi 2 TV reported. It provided no source for the information.
“Two are Russian holiday-makers,” the television station said.
Zurab Marshania, the healthcare minister of breakaway Abkhazia, has denied there were any fatalities. Abkhaz and Russian sources reported that twelve people were slightly injured in the explosions.
Abkhaz law enforcement officials even said that the explosive devices that went off did not contain shrapnel-generating objects.
Russian news agency Interfax initially reported that one Russian holiday-maker was among the injured in Sokhumi. The Russian Foreign Minister, however, has refuted this.