Kokoity Warns of Possible Mobilization of Troops
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 2 Aug.'08 / 15:12
South Ossetian leader Eduard Kokoity has warned that in the event of a further escalation in tension in the breakaway region, the secessionist authorities would declare a general mobilization of its troops, which would also include volunteers from North Caucasus republics within Russia.
“South Ossetia was always tried not to involve in our problems the North Caucasian people, who are always ready to render brotherly assistance to us. But under current conditions, we can hardly contain the flow of North Caucasian volunteers,” the South Ossetian Press and Information Committee quoted Kokoity as saying on August 2.
“We have been trying to avoid hostilities for a long time and have engaged in negotiations, but Georgia has given us no chance [to succeed]. We should defend our people and our land,” he added.
The South Ossetian side reported that six people were killed and about 15 injured as a result of shelling and sniper fire directed towards Tskhinvali and nearby Ossetian villages by the Georgian side late on August 1 and overnight on August 2.
According to the Georgian side, which said that it had been forced to return fire, seven people, including a policeman, were injured in shelling of Georgian villages.