OSCE Chair Wants 100 More Observers in Conflict Zone
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 14 Aug.'08 / 10:27
The OSCE Chairman-in-Office, Finnish Foreign Minister Alexander Stubb said he would push for an increase of OSCE military officers on the ground in Georgia by up to 100.
“I am gravely concerned about reports of continued violence against civilians and their property in and around the zone of conflict,” Stubb said on August 13. “The ceasefire agreed on yesterday must be strictly adhered to. In this situation the OSCE should do its utmost and deploy an additional 100 Military Monitoring Officers as soon as possible.”
“I expect all measures necessary to be taken to ensure the safety of non-combatants, regardless of their ethnic origins, and for obligations under international humanitarian law to be respected.”
OSCE Mission to Georgia said it had not been able to gain full access to the conflict area at the moment.
Head of OSCE Mission to Georgia, Ambassador Terhi Hakala, had demanded that the Russian Federation organise a humanitarian corridor out of the conflict zone to the south as soon as possible.