Merkel Tells Medvedev to Honor Six-Point Accord
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 27 Aug.'08 / 19:21
German Chancellor Angela Merkel told Russian President Dmitry Medvedev in a phone conversation that the presence of Russian troops in Poti was a violation of the six-point ceasefire accord, according to a German government press release.
The German chancellor reiterated her calls for the need to observe the six-point agreement and noted that “the prolonged presence of the Russian [forces] in Georgia, outside Abkhazia and South Ossetia, for example in Poti, represents a serious violation of the agreement.”
According to the press release, Chancellor Merkel “condemned” Russia’s decision to recognize Abkhazia and South Ossetia, which, she said, was inconsistent not only with UN Security Council resolutions, but also the six-point ceasefire agreement.
Meanwhile, a Kremlin press release said that during the phone conversation, which was held upon the German side’s request, President Medvedev gave “an in-depth explanation” about the Russian fulfillment of the fifth point of the agreement.
The fifth point of the accord reads: “Russian military forces will have to withdraw to the lines held prior to the outbreak of hostilities. Pending an international mechanism, Russian peacekeeping forces will implement additional security measures.”
The Russian president also gave “an extensive explanation” of the Russian position on the recognition of Abkhazia and South Ossetia, the Kremlin said. It added that the Russian side had informed “all interested countries” about Russia’s intention before President Medvedev signed the decree on recognizing the two breakaway regions.