EU Special Envoy Visits Tbilisi over Geneva Talks
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 28 Oct.'08 / 12:19
After holding talks in Moscow, Pierre Morel, the EU’s special representative for the Georgia crisis, arrived in Tbilisi on October 28, as part of his shuttle diplomacy to arrange a talks format in Geneva acceptable to the parties.
The Geneva talks on October 15 were suspended because of “procedural difficulties,” with the Georgian and Russian delegations failing to even meet face-to-face. The next meeting in Geneva is due on November 18.
Grigol Vashadze, the Georgian deputy foreign minister, said before the meeting with the EU diplomat that Georgia’s position remained unchanged and Tbilisi was against the participation of representatives of breakaway Abkhazia and South Ossetia in the talks, at least as separate delegations.
“We will try to negotiate and find a compromise on the format of the talks,” Vashadze said. “The so-called Abkhaz and South Ossetian delegations can not officially be part of the talks; The Russians can include in their delegation whoever they want.”