Burjanadze Hints on Presidential Ambitions
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 26 Jan.'09 / 00:04
Nino Burjanadze, a former Parliamentary Chairperson, who now leads the opposition Democratic Movement-United Georgia party, said it was natural if a person who had twice been an acting president to have an ambition of running for president.
When asked whether she would run if the early presidential elections are held, Burjanadze responded: “Let’s at first achieve early polls and then talk about it.”
She, however, then continued: “Of course when a party, whose leader has twice been an acting president and served two terms as the parliamentary chairperson – this party, as well as it leader - has an ambition to gain victory in any elections.”
Burjanadze served as acting president first after the resignation of Eduard Shevardnadze in November, 2003 and then after President Saakashvili’s resignation in November, 2007.
Speaking live on the public TV’s weekly program, Political Week, on January 25, Burjanadze also said that coordinated efforts of the opposition parties and the society’s consolidation around the demand of holding early presidential election was needed to make the authorities call the early polls.