Ex-PM’s Party Holds Rally in Adjara
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 14 Feb.'09 / 15:39
Former Prime Minister, Zurab Nogaideli, and activists from his newly set up party Movement for Fair Georgia, held a protest rally in Kobuleti - Nogaideli’s native town in Adjara Autonomous Republic – on February 13.
Few hundred protesters were gathered outside the local court to protest against, what they call, illegal arrest and “politically-motivated persecution” of Paata Kaikatsishvili – Nogaideli’s relative, who was arrested in November and jailed for seven years for drug-related crime. The rally at one point grew into a brawl between the police and protesters, but it was then resumed and protesters dispersed peacefully later.
Tbilisi-based Kavkasia TV aired footage on February 13 from the rally showing the former PM telling the protesters through loudspeakers that the protests would continue. He also said the “rule of clans” in Adjara should be put to an end. A similar rally was also held in Kobuleti on February 12.