Alasania Reiterates Readiness to Meet Saakashvili
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 20 Apr.'09 / 14:24
The authorities’ refusal on Alliance for Georgia’s proposal to hold a referendum on whether the voters wanted or not early presidential elections “has increased mistrust between the society and the authorities,” Irakli Alasania, the leader of Alliance for Georgia, said.
“I think an idea of referendum was much more attractive previously, but now it’s late to a certain extent,” Alasania said in an interview with the Georgian weekly, Kviris Palitra.
He again reiterated that the opposition was ready to meet with President Saakashvili and listen to his arguments and proposals of overcoming the current crisis.
“This, however, does not at all mean that the opposition is giving up its demand for the President’s resignation,” Alasania said and also added: “Eventually, no matter how things may develop, each of us should remember that the country’s interests are supreme and we should put these interests above of all the demands.”
Asked what the compromise might be in case of talks, Alasania responded: “It is impossible to talk in advance what the sides may compromise in the process of negotiations. I think in the face of the current situation, early elections are the only way out from the crisis.”
“I want to stress that we are not fighting against personalities, our goal is to change the system, which has brought the country into the crisis. If the meeting takes place with the President, of course, we will have an opportunity to listen what he deems to be the way out from this crisis,” he added.
Alasania also said that he had some contacts with Giorgi Baramidze, the state minister for Euro-Atlantic integration issues, to exchange information about security issues related with the opposition protest rallies.