‘Protest TV’ Hero Says May Lead ‘March on Tbilisi’
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 30 Apr.'09 / 02:04
Giorgi Gachechiladze, a singer and an activist, who has turned into an informal leader of ongoing protests against President Saakashvili through his reality TV show, Cell No. 5, said he was considering of organizing, what he called, “a march on Tbilisi.”
“They [the authorities] think that these protests will wane and that [the opposition] will marginalize,” he said during his TV show after shortly before the midnight on April 29. “They [the authorities] say that this is only the protest of only Tbilisi. I’ll show you that is not the protest of Tbilisi… I will come out from the ‘cell’ and lead a march to Tbilisi from the western Georgia… We will walk through the road and arrive in Tbilisi.”
Earlier on April 29, he left his cells for few hours to meet with an influential leader of the Georgian Orthodox Church, Patriarch Ilia II. The meet came after the Patriarch met with opposition leaders on April 28.