Opposition Picket of Public TV
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 1 May.'09 / 13:27
Hundreds of opposition activists gathered outside the public TV headquarters from Friday morning, picketing the entrances into the broadcaster.
“This is a moral pressure on those who continue dirty coverage of protests,” Kakha Kukava, co-leader of Conservative Party, said.
“It aims at creating kind of a moral discomfort to those who instead of covering developments objectively have turned the public broadcaster into [Interior Minister Vano] Merabishvili’s and [President] Saakashvili’s personal TV station,” Davit Gamkrelidze, the leader of New Rights Party, part of Alliance for Georgia, said.
He was standing along with activists from the Alliance for Georgia at a gate leading to the broadcaster’s yard. Another group of activists from other opposition parties were picketing the main entrance. The activists were forming a small live chain of so called “corridor of shame” at the entrances through which public broadcaster’s employees had to pass before entering into the building being booed and whistled by the opposition activists.
Salome Zourabichvili, leader of Georgia’s Way opposition party, was among picketers at the gate asking some of the broadcaster’s employees, going into the yard, about their opinion on the work of the public TV. In some cases she was telling the employees why she thought the public TV‘s top management, in particular general director Levan Kubaneishvili, was “corrupt.”
Activists from the pro-opposition youth groups have installed a so called “desk of shame” on which they were hanging photos of some members of the public TV’s board of trustees, as well as of some anchors.