Parliamentary Minority Meets to Discuss Constitutional Reform
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 15 May.'09 / 18:36
Political parties represented in the parliamentary minority group reiterated to engage in talks with the authorities on constitutional reforms.
Leaders of these parties, including Christian-Democratic Movement (CDM); National-Democratic Party and On Our Own, met to discuss the matter on May 15. After the meeting they said that a non-partisan legal expert should chair a commission on constitutional reforms and not an opposition politician, as proposed by the authorities. No candidate has yet been named so far by the parliamentary minority.
MP Giorgi Targamadze, leader of CDM and of the parliamentary minority, said that parties present at the meeting agreed that new constitution should provide creation of “European-type parliamentary model of governance.”
Meanwhile, opposition parties, behind the ongoing protests, reiterated again on Friday that they would not take part in the process and would instead put forth their joint proposals in response to the authorities’ proposals made on May 11 after meeting between President Saakashvili and the opposition leaders.
Davit Bakradze, the Parliamentary Chairman, said on May 15, that he was ready to engage in new series of talks with the opposition from the next week to discuss “detailed mechanisms of implementation” of the proposals put forth by the authorities.