U.S. ‘Dismayed’ over Russia’s Walkout
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 19 May.'09 / 10:40
The U.S. Department of State said it regretted that Russia walked out of the Geneva talks on May 18 during the introductory round of remarks.
“The U.S. also regrets the Abkhaz decision to boycott the talks from the start,” it said in the statement. “The United States is dismayed by such behavior, which contravenes the spirit of the August 12 ceasefire brokered by French President Sarkozy as well as UN Security Council Resolution 1866, both of which call for talks to contribute to security and stability in Georgia. We hope the Russian delegation and South Ossetian and Abkhaz participants will attend the talks when they reconvene on May 19.”
Georgia's Deputy Foreign Minister, Giga Bokeria, accusing Russia of trying to “blackmail” the international community. He told AFP: “This shameful step is yet another violation of the European Union-brokered ceasefire agreements and of the latest UN resolution.”