McCain Praises Georgia’s Reforms, Criticizes Russia
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 21 May.'09 / 18:50
U.S. Republican senator, John McCain, said what the Georgian people had “accomplished since the Rose Revolution – in terms of democratic governance, a western orientation, and in domestic reform – is of historic magnitude.”
He was speaking at an annual reception of the Georgian Association in the USA in Washington on May 20, where Senator McCain was awarded with the Association’s special award for his “outstanding and unconditional support to Georgian Independence and US-Georgian Friendship.”
“Although it has been merely eight months since the world’s attention was riveted by Russia’s invasion, and while the stories may have faded from the headlines, let us recall that Moscow remains in violation of the ceasefire terms to which it agreed last year,” he said.
He said that instead of following its commitments, Russia had recognized Abkhazia’s and South Ossetia’s independence and signed friendship agreements with them that “effectively render them Russian dependencies.”
“As these events take place – and there will undoubtedly be more like them – America must stand by Georgia, a firm and fast friend of our nation,” Senator McCain said. “The United States has a critical role to play, in Georgia and throughout the world, as the chief voice for the rights and integrity of all persons in the world.”
“So let us not forget what has happened in Georgia, not the great strides toward development and democracy, nor the tragedies of violence and war.  And let us not look askance at what is happening there today,” he added.