Reports: Public TV Head May Resign
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 15 Jul.'09 / 19:32
The Georgian media sources are reporting on July 15, that Levan Kubaneishvili, general director of the public broadcaster, intends to resign.
Levan Gakheladze, chairman of the public broadcaster’s board of trustees, told Civil.Ge that he was not aware of Kubaneishvili’s intention and no formal resignation had been filed yet.
But privately sources from the public broadcaster say the decision is made to replace broadcaster’s general director. According to the procedures in case of resignation of public broadcaster’s head, a deputy (in this case Gia Chanturia) will become an acting director general before new head is selected through competition.
If confirmed officially it will be the second major reshuffle on the Georgian national television networks happening recently. Giorgi Arveladze, President Saakashvili’s longtime ally and former government member, was appointed as general director of Georgia Media Production Group (GMPG), a holding uniting Imedi television and radio stations.
In other media-related developments, it emerged on July 15 that head of newsroom at Rustavi 2 TV station, Nino Shubladze, was replaced by the television stations longtime journalist and producer, Irma Nadirashvili. Shubladze will continue hosting her weekly political talk show and in addition will assume duties of deputy general director of the Rustavi 2 TV.