Ex-Economy Minister Wins Libel Suit Against Civil Activist
(Tbilisi, June 26, Civil Georgia) - The Supreme Court of Georgia ruled positively on the libel suit of ex-Economy minister Vano Chkhartishvili brought into action against director of the National Library of Georgia and respected civil activist Levan Berdzenishvili on June 25.
Chkhartishvili sued Berdzenishvili for libel and demanded million Lari (approximately $500,000) and apologies in moral damages. Levan Berdzenishvili called former Economy Minister Vano Chkhartishvili one of the most corrupted high officials in the one of the media interviews.
At the trial former official demanded only public apology and said no to the financial compensation.
Last December Tbilisi District Court acquitted director of the National Library. The ex-Economy Minister appealed the Supreme Court after that.
Vano Chkhartishvili was dismissed together with the entire cabinet last November on the wave of the mass protests. Protesters at the Parliament building demanded resignation of Economy, Internal Ministers and General Prosecutor.