Conservative Party Nominates Mayoral Candidate
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 19 Nov.'09 / 15:01
The opposition Conservative Party said on November 19 its co-leader, Zviad Dzidziguri, would run for Tbilisi mayoral office.
The party, however, said Dzidziguri would at first run in internal elections, or “primaries”, which the Conservative Party hopes will be held no latter than February among the key opposition parties to select a single opposition mayoral candidate.
“Our candidate will certainly participate in the political project envisaging the election of a single candidate through internal elections,” Zviad Dzidziguri said.
“Our key task is to ensure that our candidate, the candidate of Party of People, the candidate of Alliance for Georgia and others participate in these internal elections,” Kakha Kukava, co-leader of the Conservative Party, said.
Irakli Alasania, the leader of three-party opposition Alliance for Georgia, announced in September about the intention to run for the Tbilisi mayoral office. Koba Davitashvili, leader of People’s Party said on November 2 that he would also run, but at first in primaries, which, he said, “will definitely be held”.
Alasania said last month that holding of primaries to select a single leader was “a right ideal”. But some representatives from the Alliance for Georgia also voiced skeptical remarks about the issue.
President Saakashvili offered to hold local elections on May 30, 2010; but the proposal has yet to be formally endorsed.