Party Outlines ‘Primaries’ Plan
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 27 Nov.'09 / 18:30
The Conservative Party put forth a detailed outline of system of holding “preliminary elections” among the opposition parties to select a single candidate to challenge an incumbent Tbilisi mayor, Gigi Ugulava, in local elections planned for May, 2010.
The proposal, which lays out voting, vote tabulation and other procedural issues, envisages holding of “primaries” on March 31, 2010.
The Conservative Party said opposition parties willing to take part in the primaries should sign proposed outline of procedures by December 1.
Irakli Alasania, the leader of three-party opposition Alliance for Georgia; Koba Davitashvili, leader of People’s Party and Zviad Dzidziguri, co-leader of the Conservative Party, announced about intention to run for the Tbilisi mayor. Christian-Democratic Movement said it would also join the race, but it has yet to nominate a candidate. Only Davitashvili and Dzidziguri have so far expressed intention to participate in the primaries.