Abkhaz Leader Congratulates Yanukovych
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 15 Feb.'10 / 18:48
Abkhaz leader, Sergey Bagapsh, congratulated Viktor Yanukovych on winning Ukrainian presidential elections, Abkhaz news agency, Apsnipress, reported on February 15.
“I am sure with your election [as the President] relations between Ukraine and Abkhazia will move to qualitatively new stage,” Bagapsh said in a letter sent to the Ukrainian president-elect.
He writes that victory in free and democratic elections “demonstrated that you and your team enjoy unquestionable authoritativeness and trust among the Ukrainian people.”
Bagapsh also expressed readiness for “full cooperation” with Ukraine.
President Saakashvili said on February 7, that he was sure not a single Ukrainian leader would take a step that would turn the two friendly countries into “enemies”.
“Any hint on possibility to legalize expulsion of 500,000 people from Abkhazia and occupation of 20% of Georgian territory… would be a disaster for Ukraine itself, because some voice certain territorial claims towards Ukraine too,” Saakashvili said.