Armenian, Georgian Leaders Pledge Closer Ties
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 28 Feb.'10 / 23:57
Armenian and Georgian Presidents, Serzh Sargsyan and Mikheil Saakashvili, respectively, said after meeting in Georgia's Black Sea coast region of Ajara on Sunday that they had agreed to further deepen "already close ties" between the two countries.
Sargsyan paid two day private visit to Georgia on February 27-28.
President Saakashvili described his Armenian counterpart as "a very brave person" and said he was admired by the results he had achieved in Armenia. He also said that they agreed "to integrate" the two countries economies. "We are two small countries and we need each other... I am sure our relations will be further deepened," Saakashvili said.
President Sargsyan said he was very "glad with this meeting" and added that 2010 would be year of further boosting bilateral relations.
According to the Armenian President's press office the two Presidents also discussed issues related with reopening of border crossing point between Georgia and Russia, Armenian media sources reported. Kazbegi-Zemor Larsi border crossing point, through which Armenia has a land access to Russia via Georgia, will be reopened from March 1.
During the first day of the Armenian President's visit, the Georgian President said in Batumi: “I want to welcome my and our country’s great friend the President of Armenia."
"These two countries have never had before such cloudless relations and close partnership.” President Saakashvili said after taking a walk together with his Armenian counterpart in central streets of Batumi.
President Sargsyan thanked the Georgian counterpart for “warm welcome” and said that the two countries had “really very good relations.”