President Invites Opposition to Discuss Abkhazia, S.Ossetia Strategy
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 29 Jun.'10 / 15:25
President Saakashvili has invited opposition representatives at an extended session of National Security Council to discuss an action plan laying out Tbilisi’s proposals on how to implement the government’s State Strategy on Occupied Territories: Engagement through Cooperation.
Representatives of parliamentary minority have confirmed readiness to participate in the meeting scheduled for late afternoon on Tuesday. Representative from Industrialist Party, a non-parliamentary opposition group, will also take part.
“An in-depth discussion of action plan, which is already developed, will take place,” Eka Tkeshelashvili, secretary of National Security Council, told Imedi TV.
National-Democratic Party, which has one representative in the Parliament, said that during the meeting it would raise the issue of setting up “of a high-level commission” to develop a new election code in line with international recommendations.
An inter-party working group worked on amendments to the election code ahead of the local elections, which failed to reach consensus on key elements of rule of electing Tbilisi city mayor.
In their most recent report released this month co-rapporteurs on Georgia within Council of Europe Parliamentary Assembly (PACE) have called for resumption of the election working group.
“The current Electoral Code and other laws that govern the elections have seen multiple cycles of amendments to address shortcomings noted during elections. This has led to a significant number of contradictory or ambiguous provisions in the Electoral Code. A new electoral code therefore needs to be drafted which includes an election system that has the consensus of as many as possible political forces in Georgia. This is a priority task for the election working group that should be finalised well before the next parliamentary elections,” according to the report.
Davit Bakradze, the Georgian parliamentary chairman, said on June 19, that he expected the election working group to be resumed by autumn.