Resolution of the Parliament of Georgia On Declaring 23 of August as Totalitarian Regimes’ Victims Day
Whereas upon annexation of the Democratic Republic of Georgia through a military intervention in 1921, the Soviet regime eliminated not only political, military and economic class of Georgia but as well hundreds of thousands of Georgian citizens;
Whereas  by 1939 Georgia had already been occupied for 18 years, division of Europe into spheres of influence prolonged Georgia’s incorporation into the Soviet Union;
Whereas scale and cruelty of murder of tens of millions of people on political, ethnic and religious grounds by the Soviet Union is not inferior to crimes committed by the Nazi regime;
Whereas by signing the so called Ribbentrop-Molotov Pact on August 23, 1939 two most criminal regimes of all times – the Soviet Union and Nazi Regime – divided Europe into spheres of influence thus sparking the bloodiest war in the history of mankind;
Whereas for two years following the signing of the pact the Soviet Union acted as an ally of Nazi Germany and annexed neighbouring states or their parts in cooperation with it and forcefully overthrew democratically elected governments of those states;
Whereas the Russian government still aspires forceful change of borders and legalization of spheres of influence and overthrowing of democratically-elected government still remains its declared goal;
Whereas crimes committed by totalitarian regimes require legal and historical as well as political qualification in order to eliminate any justification for them;
Whereas impartial assessment of the past is important for avoiding similar crimes in the future and whereas memory of hundreds of millions of victims of totalitarianism must not be forgotten;
Whereas 23 of August has been declared as the day of victims of totalitarian regimes by the European Parliament and the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly in 2009;
The Parliament of Georgia:
1. Declares August 23 of every year as the day of remembrance of victims of totalitarian regimes;
2. Calls to continue the study of legacy of totalitarianism and increase public awareness on this matter; develop new and improve existing textbooks, programmes and events  related to the history of totalitarianism.