Georgian FM Meets Iranian Counterpart
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 28 Sep.'10 / 12:06
Grigol Vashadze, the Georgian foreign minister, met with his Iranian counterpart, Manouchehr Mottaki, in New York on sideline of UN General Assembly.
The meeting was among series of other bilateral meetings held in New York by Vashadze, according to the Georgian Foreign Ministry.
The Iranian state news agency, IRNA, reported that the two ministers discussed bilateral relations and planned visa-free agreement between the two countries. It also reported that the Iranian FM was invited by his Georgian counterpart to visit Tbilisi.
Spokesman for the Iranian Foreign Ministry, Ramin Mehmanparast, said during the visit to Georgia in May that the Iranian Foreign Minister’s visit to Georgia was planned for June; the visit, however, did not take place.
According to the Georgian government’s weekly e-publication released on September 23, the Iranian Foreign Minister’s visit to Georgia is scheduled for November 3-4.
Other meetings of Vashadze on sidelines of the UN General Assembly included those with counterparts from Armenia, Cuba, Bulgaria, Estonia, Jordan, Senegal, Serbia, Turkey, Ethiopia and Uruguay and Deputy Foreign Minister, Alexander Nalbandov, met his counterparts from Panama and Chile, according to the Georgian Foreign Ministry.
A meeting of GUAM foreign ministers – Georgia, Ukraine, Azerbaijan and Moldova – was also held.