Opposition Wants to Negotiate Format of Election Reform Talks
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 1 Nov.'10 / 11:57
Eight opposition parties, which in early October laid out their proposal on election system reform, called on the authorities for a meeting to elaborate format of talks in which negotiations on electoral reform should be held.
A joint statement by the eight parties, released on November 1, comes after Parliamentary Chairman Davit Bakradze reiterated the ruling party’s readiness for talks. He, however, said talks on electoral system reform should start from the blank page without any "pre-prepared" proposals.
“We reiterate once again our readiness to launch talks with the authorities on improvement of electoral environment and offer to the Parliamentary Chairman to elaborate concrete proposals on format of talks on this matter in the shortest period of time,” the eight parties’ joint statement reads.
“At the same time, we note once again about the necessity of engagement of international organizations in this process,” it reads.
A senior lawmaker from the ruling party, Akaki Minashvili, told Civil.ge on October 29 that the ruling party was ready to meet with the opposition “to jointly agree on a possible format of talks.”
The group of eight parties includes: National Forum, Conservative Party, Republican Party, Our Georgia-Free Democrats, Georgia’s Way, New Rights, Christian-Democratic Movement (leading party in the parliamentary minority group) and Party of People.