Diplomats from Six Latin American Countries Visit Georgia
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 8 Nov.'10 / 15:49
Georgian Foreign Minister, Grigol Vashadze, met with a group of diplomats from six Latin American countries visiting Georgia on November 8-13.
The group includes permanent representatives of Argentina, Paraguay and Suriname to the UN, as well as deputy head of missions of Peru and Brazil to the UN and an official from the Foreign Ministry of Honduras, the Georgian Foreign Ministry said on Monday.
“Russia-Georgia relations, situation with displaced persons and their rights, as well as regional situation... were discussed. It was our desire to bring [diplomats from the Latin American countries] to Georgia to show them success of our reforms,” Grigol Vashadze said after the meeting.
The group of diplomats also plans a meeting with President Saakashvili during the visit, which will also include trip to areas adjacent to Georgia’s breakaway regions.
“Grigol Vashadze briefed the ambassadors about Georgia’s engagement in direction of Latin America and the Caribbean, which includes opening of diplomatic missions in the region and deepening of political, economic, trade and cultural relations with the countries of the region,” the Georgian Foreign Ministry said.
President Saakashvili visited Costa Rica and Colombia in May and August, respectively. Georgia’s Deputy Foreign Minister, Alexander Nalbandov, was in Bolivia and Ecuador in April.
This year Georgia has established diplomatic ties with four Latin American countries - Dominican Republic, Paraguay, Peru and Saint Lucia.
Officials in Tbilisi say that the region is important for Georgia, among other issues, primarily because of non-recognition policy of Abkhazia and South Ossetia.
Nicaragua was the first country to follow Russia’s suit in recognition of Abkhazia and South Ossetia in September, 2008, followed by Venezuela in September, 2009.