Partial Increase of Household Water Tariff in Tbilisi
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 24 Nov.'10 / 20:04
Those households, receiving water round-the-clock in the capital city Tbilisi, will have to pay GEL 3.15 per family member monthly instead of current GEL 2.4 starting from December 1, 2010.
For those households in Tbilisi, which receive water irregularly throughout the day, the tariff will remain unchanged - GEL 2.4 per family member in a month.
Water tariff will remain also unchanged for organizations and enterprises, which pay GEL 4.4 per cubic meter of consumed water.
The decision was announced after a meeting of the Georgian Energy and Water Regulatory Commission on November 24 in which PM Nika Gilauri and Tbilisi Mayor Gigi Ugulava also participated.
The Tbilisi Mayor said after the meeting that the city municipality would continue paying half of the water tariff for 105,000 socially most vulnerable Tbilisites. He also said that the new tariffs would remain in force at least till 2015.
PM’s spokesman, Niko Mchedlishvili, said that the decision would enable water supply company in Tbilisi to invest in infrastructure so that to secure round-the-clock water supply to all the districts of the capital.
Water tariff in Tbilisi was doubled in January 2007. In October, 2007 the state-owned Tbilisi water company was sold to a little-known company established two years before the deal. At the time the company said that it planned to increase tariff for household to GEL 2.95 from 2010 and to maintain that increased tariff before 2014.