One Dies in Two Blasts in Tbilisi
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 28 Nov.'10 / 16:02
Two explosions in separate locations of the capital city Tbilisi, in which the same, unspecified explosive subsance was used, left one woman dead overnight on Sunday.
A 65-year-old woman died and one person was injured after the explosion on the Javakhishvili street in one of the central parts of the city at about 1:30am local time on November 28, the Georgian Interior Ministry said.
The explosion occurred outside the residential building on the Javakhishvili street number 88, where the opposition Labor Party's office is also housed. The woman, who died, lived in a house in front of the explosion site.
Nearby houses, including the Labor Party's office, were damaged and windows shattered.
Leader of Labor Party, Shalva Natelashvili, said that the explosion on the Javakhishvili street aimed at "terrorizing" his party.
About hour and a half later, a second explosion took place in a suburban district of Mukhiani. The explosive device went off at about 2:56am local time outside a grocery store located in an apartment building there. The explosion in Mukhiani damaged the store and shattered windows of nearby apartment buildings.
The Interior Ministry said in a brief statement that the criminal case was opened under the first part of 229 article of criminal code, which deals with cases of a deliberate act of explosion of gasoline, gas or other materials with a goal to damage property or to harm lives of others.
In a separate statement released later on Sunday, the Interior Ministry said that the preliminary probe showed "same type of explosive substance" was used in both of the explosions and added that more time was required to find out other details.