Georgia in Global Corruption Barometer
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 9 Dec.'10 / 17:55
Georgia has the highest rate of respondents, among 86 countries, who say that their government’s efforts to fight corruption have been effective, according to a survey by Transparency International.
According  to  the  2010 Global  Corruption  Barometer,  which measures public perception of corruption in their respective countries, 77%  of  respondents  said that  the  Georgian  government  has  been  “effective”  or  “extremely  effective”  in  fighting corruption.
Opinion poll in Georgia was carried out in Tbilisi by GORBI in which 500 respondents were interviewed this June.
With  78%,  Georgia  has  by  far  the  highest  rate of people stating that corruption has  “decreased a  lot” or “decreased”  in  the past  three years, according to the survey.
According to the survey, the government is seen by 56%  of respondents as the most trusted institution to fight corruption in Georgia and only 2% named the media as  the most  trusted institution in this regard.
Political parties and the judiciary remain the institutions that are perceived as most corrupt with 2.9 points each on a scale from 1 to 5, wherein 1 is not corrupt and 5 – very corrupt; these two institutions are followed by public officials with 2.7 points; Parliament with 2.6 points; business and media with 2.4 points each.
The Georgian church, military and police are regarded as the least corrupt institutions with 1.4; 1.8 and 2.1 points, respectively, followed by NGOs with 2.2 points.
The 2010 Global Corruption Barometer surveys more than 91,000 people in 86 countries and territories. It focuses on petty bribery, perceptions of public institutions and views of whom people trust to combat corruption.
According to the survey, worldwide six out of 10 people say corruption has increased over the last three years and one in four people report paying bribes in the last year.