PM’s Adviser to Become Tax Ombudsman
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 28 Jan.'11 / 16:50
Georgian Prime Minister Nika Gilauri said on January 28 that his advisor Giorgi Pertaia would become tax ombudsman.
He said after meeting with Parliamentary Chairman Davit Bakradze that Pertaia “is the best candidate,” whose candidacy was also supported by the business community.
Giorgi Pertaia was appointed on the position of PM's advisor in charge of business liaison in May 2010. Pertaia, a MBA graduate of Western Illinois University, was customs expert at American Chamber of Commerce in Georgia.
Creation of a tax ombudsman’s position is envisaged by the new tax code, which went into force from January. According to the tax code, PM will appoint ombudsman through the agreement with Chairperson of the Parliament. Ombudsman will have to present an annual report on taxpayers’ rights to the parliamentary committee for finances and budget.
Davit Bakradze said after meeting with PM Gilauri that Pertaia “has all necessary features” to help the authorities and business “establish partner relations.”