Environment Ministry Downscale Plan Approved
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 11 Mar.'11 / 18:15
Parliament passed with its third and final hearing on March 11 a package envisaging downscaling of Environment Ministry’s functions.
The package of amendments into 45 various laws will come into effect from March 18, Gia Khuroshvili, the government’s parliamentary secretary said.
The functions related to the use of natural resource will be transferred to the Ministry of Energy. The Environment Ministry, however, will still have its say over the issues related to use of natural resources, but its exact role has yet to be defined by a separate governmental act.
The Ministry of Energy will also incorporate functions related to issuing of licenses on natural resources, which previously were under the subordination of the Economy Ministry. The Energy Ministry will be renamed into the Ministry of Energy and Natural Resources.
Environment Ministry’s functions related to nuclear and radioactive activities will be transferred to the Ministry of Energy and Natural Resources.
Some functions of the Environment Ministry will also be transferred to the Ministry of Agriculture – such as issues related with pesticides, agrochemicals and land preservation; Justice Ministry – defining and amending forest boundaries, as well as amending purpose of land; Ministry for Regional Development and Infrastructure – coastal management.