CDM Leader Warns of Consequences if Electoral Reform Fails
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 25 Mar.'11 / 17:08
A failure to agree on electoral system reform may pave way for “the most radical opposition” to pursue with its stated goal of revolution, which in itself is fraught with risk of internal violence on which Russia will try to capitalize, MP Giorgi Targamadze, the leader of Christian-Democratic Movement (CDM) and of parliamentary minority said.
Speaking at the NATO Parliamentary Assembly’s Rose-Roth Seminar in Tbilisi on March 24, MP Targamadze said that the worst case scenario was “realistic”.
He said “the two most radical political parties” in Georgia – apparently referring to Nino Burjanadze’s Democratic Movement-United Georgia and newly established Georgian Party - were “intensely talking about inevitable revolutionary changes.” He said that such a development would lead to violence similar to the one which Georgia had seen in November, 2007 which “will result into a full de-legitimization of the Georgian government.”
“And this is where we see the threat for Russia’s military engagement in the process,” MP Giorgi Targamadze said, adding that Russia under the pretext of helping Georgian people to get rid of illegitimate government might intervene militarily.
“I don’t want to overdramatize the situation, but this scenario seems to be highly realistic,” he said.
“We strongly believe that there is only one way out. The Georgian government should maintain an adequate attitude towards the ongoing process which is committed to improve the election environment and where the eight opposition political parties are involved,” he said.
He also said that free and fair 2012 parliamentary election was “highly likely” to produce a new government with “mixture of different political forces” and “the present ruling party might also be a part of this coalition.”
“We have no personal phobias towards any person and are ready to cooperate with everyone within a coalition of any type or configuration for the best interests of our country, if this is the will of our nation, which should be demonstrated in free and fair elections,” CDM leader said.