Burjanadze on Georgian Party's Decision
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 24 May.'11 / 14:54
Nino Burjanadze, ex-parliamentary speaker who is behind the ongoing protest rally, said that it was not possible to agree on a joint tactics with the Georgian Party because she failed to receive an answer about what the plans of ex-defense minister and co-founder of the party Irakli Okruashvili were.
Citing failure to agree with Burjanadze and the People’s Assembly, the Georgian Party announced on Tuesday that it was dropping the plans to launch “Day of Rage” with a rally on May 25. Sozar Subari, the chairman of the Georgian Party, said “Burjanadze had certain doubts in respect of Irakli Okruashvili.”
“It is very regretful that the men [referring to the Georgian Party leaders] don’t have enough courage to assume responsibility for their own decisions and to bring their decisions to the end. They always find someone to whom they can shift blame for their cowardice and their weakness,” Nino Burjanadze told journalists on May 24 while commenting on the Georgian Party’s statement.
“I asked only one question to the representatives of Georgian Party and I failed to receive an answer from Levan Gachechiladze and Sozar Subari; to be more precise, they told me that they did not know anything about Okruashvili’s plans. I asked only one question – does Mr. Okruashvili plan to arrive as a politician and fight by political and peaceful means or does he plan to arrive from Tskhinvali or from some other region and use forceful methods, because, you probably remember, when he said on Maestro TV that he was going to fight with use of all methods.”
“I think that I was obliged before our people to clarify this issue because if Mr. Okruashvili planned to arrive from Tskhinvali or some other region and struggle with forceful methods, it would be absolutely unacceptable for me. I think that there will not be even one sober-minded person in Georgia, who will say that asking such questions by me was not legitimate. In case of receiving the answers to these questions, naturally, the decision would have been appropriate,” Burjanadze said.