Protest Rally Enters into Fifth Day
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 25 May.'11 / 09:42
Protesters listen to a speaker at a rally outside the public broadcaster on May 24 on the Kostava Street, which remains blocked by the rally. Photo: Guram Muradov/Civil.ge
A small group of protesters spent last night outside public broadcaster office as the rally by People’s Assembly, led by ex-parliamentary speaker Nino Burjanadze, goes into its fifth day on May 25.
According to the original plan announced by the People’s Assembly on May 23, protesters will march by noon on Wednesday to the Freedom Square in order not to let authorities to “comfortably” hold the military parade on May 26 marking the Independence Day.
But protest leaders’ plans largely depend on turnout at the rally, which has been low in recent days.
One member of the People’s Assembly said at the rally on Tuesday that they would not even be able to march towards the Freedom Square on Wednesday if number of protesters were as low as it was at the time.
On Wednesday the protest leaders were repeatedly and at times desperately calling on people to join the rally.
Nino Burjanadze said in an interview with the Georgian public broadcaster late on May 24 that in case of high turnout at the rally the People’s Assembly would be able to keep its promise and not allow the authorities to hold the military parade.
“If the people decide otherwise we will obey their decision,” she said. “But I am sure that many people will be able tomorrow to overcome frustration, fear seeded by the authorities… and I promise that I will fight together with you without step back at any price.”