Tbilisi Mayor's Offers Protesters Alternative Venues for Rally
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 25 May.'11 / 20:32
Tbilisi Mayor’s Office called on the protesters, currently rallying outside the Parliament, to hold gathering at other location in Tbilisi on May 26 in order not to hamper various events, including the military parade, planned for marking the Independence Day.
“Traditionally the Independence Day is marked by various events, hence the demonstration can not be held on the Freedom Square, Rustaveli Avenue, as well as on the Rose Square,” the Tbilisi Mayor’s Office said in the statement on Wednesday evening.
“Participants of the demonstration can move to any other part of Tbilisi, for instance in Park of Vake, Park of Mother Tongue or Park of Vera.”
“Participants of the rally have applied the Mayor’s Office [before the launch of the rallies] clearly notifying that the dates of holding the demonstration would be from May 21 till the end of May 25,” the Mayor’s Office said.
Meanwhile, Nino Burjanadze, leader of the ongoing rally outside the Parliament, called on the authorities to cancel planned military parade.
She called on President Saakashvili “reverse his decision on holding the parade.”
She also said that “it will be very regretful if the army decides to participate in the parade before the commander-in-chief, who deserted his soldiers on the battlefield.”