U.S.-Funded Ship Maintenance Facility for Georgia Coast Guard
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 25 Aug.'11 / 16:41
Construction of the U.S.-funded USD 4 million ship maintenance facility for the Georgian coast guard was launched in the port town of Poti on August 25, the U.S. embassy in Tbilisi said.
It said, that the maintenance facility, which is constructed under the management of the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, “will provide the coast guard with a substantially increased capability to perform maintenance and repairs on their fleet of patrol ships.”
“When complete, the facility will house all of the equipment necessary for hull, machinery and electronics repair, extending the life of coast guard vessels and improving the availability of vessels to ensure safety and security along Georgia’s coastline,” the embassy said.
The U.S. has also provided USD 2 million for renovation of two primary Georgian coast guard patrol vessels and for modernization of a third patrol vessel; a Georgian company, based in Adjara Autonomous Republic, was contracted to perform these works.
Funding for construction of the new maintenance facility is part of the USD 10 million assistance provided by the U.S. Export Control and Border Security (EXBS) program to help the Georgian coast guard, which is under the Interior Ministry’s subordination, “to quickly and efficiently respond to incidents at sea.”
“The assistance further demonstrates the commitment of the U.S. to Georgia to help it enhance its security while providing for the safety of its citizens,” the U.S. embassy in Tbilisi said.