Saakashvili on Power Transfer to 'New Generation with New Mentality'
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 2 Mar.'12 / 19:11
No government is irreplaceable and “every figure within the government can be replaced,” Saakashvili said on March 2, adding that “in general people get bored with same faces.”
“Every politician can be replaced, political parties can be replaced, but the most important for us is to make next transfer, to make next alternative not the old, corrupt, musty, mummified mentality but the new generation which operates with new rules of the game and for which clean politics will be something ordinary,” he told a group of students at a televised meeting in the presidential palace in Tbilisi.
He said “next stage should be to transfer [power] to a generation” which would secure Georgia’s irreversible progress and which would make it simply impossible to reverse the country into the past.
“That’s why today there is a huge struggle on the one side for brining in new generation and for eventual enrooting of new mentality and on the other side, perhaps now less dangerous, but desperate struggle for return of repacked old mentality,” Saakashvili said.
In his December TV interview Saakashvili expressed hope that “new opposition forces, not discredited by their past” would emerged on the Georgian political landscape.”