Saakashvili at Nuclear Security Summit in Seoul
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 26 Mar.'12 / 13:01
President Saakashvili joined leaders from more than 50 countries gathered in Seoul for a major nuclear security summit on March 26-27.
On the sideline of the summit President Saakashvili will meet with his South Korean counterpart Lee Myung-bak, the Georgian President’s administration said.
In Seoul President Saakashvili is accompanied by Foreign Minister Grigol Vashadze, Defense Minister Bacho Akhalaia and Minister for Energy and Natural Resources Aleksandre Khetaguri.
In a speech at the Hankuk University of Foreign Studies in Seoul ahead of the summit, U.S. President Barack Obama mentioned Georgia, as well as Moldova, saying that these countries “have seized highly enriched uranium from smugglers.” He also praised Ukraine, which announced about removing all the highly enriched uranium from its territory.
Summit in Seoul is the second such event; the first nuclear security summit was hosted by President Obama in Washington in April 2010 in which President Saakashvili also participated.