Lithuanian PM Visits Georgia
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 30 Apr.'12 / 11:51
Lithuanian Prime Minister, Andrius Kubilius, will meet President Saakashvili, his Georgian counterpart Nika Gilauri, Foreign Minister Grigol Vashadze and parliamentary speaker Davit Bakradze during the first day of his official visit to Georgia on April 30.
Bilateral cooperation and Lithuania’s support to Georgia’s European integration process will be discussed during the talks with the Georgian leadership, Lithuanian PM’s office said.
It also said that the Lithuanian PM will meet with leader of Georgian Dream opposition coalition Bidzina Ivanishvili and his partner from the same coalition Irakli Alasania on May 1.
During the visit, which will conclude on May 3, the Lithuanian PM will also travel to Kutaisi and Batumi and hold talks with Georgia’s state minister for Euro-Atlantic integration issues Giorgi Baramidze.
Lawmakers from the Lithuanian parliament’s local self-governance committee are also visiting Georgia as part of Lithuania-Georgia local self-governance forum on April 30.