Georgia Charges Crew of Two Turkish Vessels for Abkhaz Entry
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 30 Apr.'12 / 16:44
The Georgian coast guard detained in port of Poti two Turkish cargo vessels with twelve crew members on both ships for unauthorized entry to the breakaway Abkhazia, the Georgian Border Police said.
Isik-3 with five Turkish citizens on board and Ayse Akansu with seven Turkish crew members were detained on April 26 and charged with violation of Georgia’s law on occupied territories, which bans foreign citizens to enter into breakaway Abkhazia without Tbilisi’s official approval.
The Georgian Border Police said that vessel Isik-3 entered into the Abkhaz section of the Georgian territorial waters on February 24 and on March 2 and Ayse Akansu was in Abkhazia on January 13 and on January 25; the both vessels visited Bichvinta (Pitsunda), according to the Georgian authorities.
On April 27 the court in Poti granted GEL 3,000 bail to each of the crew members, pending investigation, the Georgian Border Guard Police said on Monday.
Violation of rules of entry to Georgia’s breakaway regions, committed by a group of persons, is punishable with prison term from three to five years.