Saakashvili Meets Lithuanian PM
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 1 May.'12 / 02:48
Lithuanian PM Andrius Kubilius and President Saakashvili during a meeting in Kvareli, eastern Georgian region of Kakheti, on April 30. Official photo of the President’s administration.
Georgia should complete talks on deep and comprehensive free trade agreement with the European Union before the end of 2013, President Saakashvili said, adding that Lithuania's EU presidency in the second half of next year would make this process "easier".
He made the remarks while hosting visiting Lithuanian Prime Minister, Andrius Kubilius, in his vineyard in Kvareli, eastern Georgia on April 30.
"Now we have a historic chance, because in second part of next year Lithuania will take EU presidency; it coincides with the end of my presidential term and I suppose by the end of my presidential term we should have Association Agreement with the European Union and have deep and comprehensive free trade agreement," Saakashvili said, adding that Georgia should also have, or at least be close, to "visa-free travel agreement" with the EU by that time.
"We are grateful for the support we are receiving from Lithuania including within the EU," he said.
PM Kubilius said his visit aimed at showing Lithuania's "full support" to Georgia's territorial integrity and its aspiration to join NATO and the EU. He said it would be possible to achieve EU-Georgia free trade and visa liberalization agreements during the Lithuania's EU presidency. "That is what we are sure we can achieve," PM Kubilius said.
PM  Kubilius, who started his three-day official visit to Georgia on April 30, met with PM Nika Gilauri earlier on Monday in Tbilisi and said that Lithuania too can learn from Georgia's reforms.